Below are my selections for the "1st, 2nd, & 3rd All 1stStateSports" teams, " All Tournament Team & Tournament Most Outstanding Player" , & "1stStateSports Player and Coach of the Year"
*No certain order for any teams
"1stStateSports All Tournament Team"
Greg Bloodsworth 2018 G of St Thomas More
Hassan Corbin 2018 G of Woodbridge
Azubuike Nwankwo 2018 C of Smyrna
Nah'Shon Hyland 2019 G of St George's
O'Koye Parker 2018 G of Caravel Academy
"1stStateSports Tournament Most Outstanding Player"
2019 G/F Jaymeir Garnett of Smyrna HS
"3rd Team All 1stStateSports"
Cornell Corbin 2017 G of Woodbridge
Greg Bloodsworth 2018 G of St Thomas More
Randy Rickards 2018 G/F of Cape Henlopen
Lamar Woody 2018 G of Howard
KVonn Cramer 2019 F of Mount Pleasant
"2nd Team All 1stStateSports"
Nah'Shon Hyland 2019 G of St George's
Azubuike Nwankwo 2018 C of Smyrna
Jordan Money 2017 G of St Elizabeth
LJ Stansbury 2017 G of Hodgson
O'Koye Parker 2018 G of Caravel
"1st Team All 1stStateSports"
Eric Montanez 2017 G/F of St Thomas More
Jyare Davis 2020 G/F of Sanford
Myles Cale 2017 G of Appoquinimink
Julius Inge 2017 G of AI Dupont
Kyson Rawls 2017 G of St George's
"The 1stStateSports Player of the Year"
Caleb Matthews 2018 G of Smyrna HS
"The 1stStateSports Coach of the Year"
Cheston Boyd of St Thomas More
Was definitely a great year in Delaware HS boys basketball including a tournament that had some great games, matchups, & "upsets" that made it a very difficult tasks to decide on some of these above teams. Thank you to all of the players, coaches, schools, and fans for an amazing season
Follow us on Twitter and Instagram at @1stStateSports
*No certain order for any teams
"1stStateSports All Tournament Team"
Greg Bloodsworth 2018 G of St Thomas More
Hassan Corbin 2018 G of Woodbridge
Azubuike Nwankwo 2018 C of Smyrna
Nah'Shon Hyland 2019 G of St George's
O'Koye Parker 2018 G of Caravel Academy
"1stStateSports Tournament Most Outstanding Player"
2019 G/F Jaymeir Garnett of Smyrna HS
"3rd Team All 1stStateSports"
Cornell Corbin 2017 G of Woodbridge
Greg Bloodsworth 2018 G of St Thomas More
Randy Rickards 2018 G/F of Cape Henlopen
Lamar Woody 2018 G of Howard
KVonn Cramer 2019 F of Mount Pleasant
"2nd Team All 1stStateSports"
Nah'Shon Hyland 2019 G of St George's
Azubuike Nwankwo 2018 C of Smyrna
Jordan Money 2017 G of St Elizabeth
LJ Stansbury 2017 G of Hodgson
O'Koye Parker 2018 G of Caravel
"1st Team All 1stStateSports"
Eric Montanez 2017 G/F of St Thomas More
Jyare Davis 2020 G/F of Sanford
Myles Cale 2017 G of Appoquinimink
Julius Inge 2017 G of AI Dupont
Kyson Rawls 2017 G of St George's
"The 1stStateSports Player of the Year"
Caleb Matthews 2018 G of Smyrna HS
"The 1stStateSports Coach of the Year"
Cheston Boyd of St Thomas More
Was definitely a great year in Delaware HS boys basketball including a tournament that had some great games, matchups, & "upsets" that made it a very difficult tasks to decide on some of these above teams. Thank you to all of the players, coaches, schools, and fans for an amazing season
Follow us on Twitter and Instagram at @1stStateSports