2017 Red Clay School District Championships
At Conrad
Charter wins the team title.
A few upsets there today.
Tournament Results
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elias Smith of Wilmington Charter School
2nd Place - Hunter Smith of Delaware Military Academy
3rd Place - Zaire King of McKean H S
4th Place - Jacob Sadler of Conrad School
Round 2
Elias Smith (Wilmington Charter School) 18-4, So. over Hunter Smith (Delaware Military Academy) 19-11, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Peters of Delaware Military Academy
2nd Place - Dominic Ball of Wilmington Charter School
3rd Place - Matthew Meredith of Conrad School of Science
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Matrinez of Delaware Military Academy
2nd Place - Tommy Dempster of Wilmington Charter School
3rd Place - Benaiah Gillis of Conrad School of Science
4th Place - Anthony Octavio of Dickinson
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jessey Muaka of Wilmington Charter School
2nd Place - Jeffrey Gunter of Conrad School of Science
3rd Place - Asa Fay of Wilmington Charter School
4th Place - Michael Wilson of Delaware Military Academy
5th Place - Nick Bilecki of Delaware Military Academy
6th Place - Armando Rodriguez of Dickinson
Round 5
Jessey Muaka (Wilmington Charter School) 27-3, Sr. over Jeffrey Gunter (Conrad School of Science) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 3:10)
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Azeem Bell of A.I. Dupont
2nd Place - Quinn Huddleston of Wilmington Charter School
3rd Place - John Ritchie of Delaware Military Academy
4th Place - Levi Stillwell of McKean H S
5th Place - Lenny Appleton of Conrad School of Science
Round 1
Azeem Bell (A.I. Dupont) 15-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
Quinn Huddleston (Wilmington Charter School) 8-9, Sr. over Levi Stillwell (McKean H S) 10-13, . (Fall 0:52).
John Ritchie (Delaware Military Academy) 10-15, Sr. over Lenny Appleton (Conrad School of Science) 2-17, Fr. (Fall 2:00).
Round 2
Azeem Bell (A.I. Dupont) 15-6, Fr. over Lenny Appleton (Conrad School of Science) 2-17, Fr. (Fall 1:04).
John Ritchie (Delaware Military Academy) 10-15, Sr. over Levi Stillwell (McKean H S) 10-13, . (Fall 5:18).
Quinn Huddleston (Wilmington Charter School) 8-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
Round 3
Azeem Bell (A.I. Dupont) 15-6, Fr. over John Ritchie (Delaware Military Academy) 10-15, Sr. (Fall 4:00).
Levi Stillwell (McKean H S) 10-13, . over () , . (Bye).
Quinn Huddleston (Wilmington Charter School) 8-9, Sr. over Lenny Appleton (Conrad School of Science) 2-17, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
Round 4
Azeem Bell (A.I. Dupont) 15-6, Fr. over Quinn Huddleston (Wilmington Charter School) 8-9, Sr. (Fall 0:57).
Levi Stillwell (McKean H S) 10-13, . over Lenny Appleton (Conrad School of Science) 2-17, Fr. (Fall 1:43).
John Ritchie (Delaware Military Academy) 10-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
Round 5
Azeem Bell (A.I. Dupont) 15-6, Fr. over Levi Stillwell (McKean H S) 10-13, . (Fall 0:36).
Quinn Huddleston (Wilmington Charter School) 8-9, Sr. over John Ritchie (Delaware Military Academy) 10-15, Sr. (MD 10-0).
Lenny Appleton (Conrad School of Science) 2-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Michael Ranegan of Conrad School of Science
4th Place - Nicholas LaFazia of A.I. Dupont
5th Place - Bradley Albenese of Conrad School of Science
6th Place - Johnny Garcia of Wilmington Charter School
6th Place - Andrew Hudson of Delaware Military Academy
6th Place - Thomas Mckenna of McKean H S
Round 1
Johnny Garcia (Wilmington Charter School) 13-2, Sr. over Bradley Albenese (Conrad School of Science) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 0:47).
Michael Ranegan (Conrad School of Science) 18-10, Fr. over Nicholas LaFazia (A.I. Dupont) 4-7, So. (Fall 4:39).
Andrew Hudson (Delaware Military Academy) 5-7, So. over Thomas Mckenna (McKean H S) 2-18, . (Fall 3:13).
Round 2
Johnny Garcia (Wilmington Charter School) 13-2, Sr. over Thomas Mckenna (McKean H S) 2-18, . (Fall 0:35).
Michael Ranegan (Conrad School of Science) 18-10, Fr. over Andrew Hudson (Delaware Military Academy) 5-7, So. (TF-1.5 2:18 (16-0)).
Nicholas LaFazia (A.I. Dupont) 4-7, So. over Bradley Albenese (Conrad School of Science) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 3:13).
Round 3
Johnny Garcia (Wilmington Charter School) 13-2, Sr. over Andrew Hudson (Delaware Military Academy) 5-7, So. (Fall 1:26).
Michael Ranegan (Conrad School of Science) 18-10, Fr. over Bradley Albenese (Conrad School of Science) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 1:14).
Nicholas LaFazia (A.I. Dupont) 4-7, So. over Thomas Mckenna (McKean H S) 2-18, . (Fall 0:21).
Round 4
Johnny Garcia (Wilmington Charter School) 13-2, Sr. over Nicholas LaFazia (A.I. Dupont) 4-7, So. (Fall 1:07).
Michael Ranegan (Conrad School of Science) 18-10, Fr. over Thomas Mckenna (McKean H S) 2-18, . (Fall 1:17).
Andrew Hudson (Delaware Military Academy) 5-7, So. over Bradley Albenese (Conrad School of Science) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 1:31).
Round 5
Johnny Garcia (Wilmington Charter School) 13-2, Sr. over Michael Ranegan (Conrad School of Science) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
Andrew Hudson (Delaware Military Academy) 5-7, So. over Nicholas LaFazia (A.I. Dupont) 4-7, So. (Fall 5:24).
Bradley Albenese (Conrad School of Science) 1-5, Fr. over Thomas Mckenna (McKean H S) 2-18, . (Fall 3:23).
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jamier Schaener of A.I. Dupont
2nd Place - Isaiah Archie of Dickinson
3rd Place - Youngkyu Choi of Wilmington Charter School
4th Place - Caleb Elrod of McKean H S
5th Place - Ikars Savdinis of Conrad School of Science
6th Place - Nick Lillie of Delaware Military Academy
Round 1
Youngkyu Choi (Wilmington Charter School) 4-2, Jr. over Nick Lillie (Delaware Military Academy) 0-6, So. (M. For.).
Jamier Schaener (A.I. Dupont) 18-6, Sr. over Isaiah Archie (Dickinson) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:53).
Caleb Elrod (McKean H S) 2-17, . over Ikars Savdinis (Conrad School of Science) 4-17, Fr. (M. For.).
Round 2
Youngkyu Choi (Wilmington Charter School) 4-2, Jr. over Caleb Elrod (McKean H S) 2-17, . (Fall 0:56).
Jamier Schaener (A.I. Dupont) 18-6, Sr. over Ikars Savdinis (Conrad School of Science) 4-17, Fr. (M. For.).
Isaiah Archie (Dickinson) 4-1, Jr. over Nick Lillie (Delaware Military Academy) 0-6, So. (M. For.).
Round 3
Youngkyu Choi (Wilmington Charter School) 4-2, Jr. over Ikars Savdinis (Conrad School of Science) 4-17, Fr. (M. For.).
J
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Morgan of Delaware Military Academy
2nd Place - David Flanigan of Wilmington Charter School
3rd Place - Liam Gaughan of Conrad School of Science
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Walton of Conrad School of Science
2nd Place - Carter Lamey of Wilmington Charter School
3rd Place - Mitchell Riley of Delaware Military Academy
4th Place - Eric Smiley of A.I. Dupont
Round 3
Elijah Walton (Conrad School of Science) 18-2, Sr. over Carter Lamey (Wilmington Charter School) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 1:24).
Mitchell Riley (Delaware Military Academy) 12-13, Jr. over Eric Smiley (A.I. Dupont) 2-7, So. (Fall 2:38).
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Harp of A.I. Dupont
2nd Place - Jared Whitmarsh of Conrad School of Science
3rd Place - John Flora of Dickinson
4th Place - David Falasca of Delaware Military Academy
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Scalia of Delaware Military Academy
2nd Place - Isaiah Bell of A.I. Dupont
3rd Place - LeDay Womack of Wilmington Charter School
4th Place - Quentin Hayes of Dickinson
Round 3
Joey Scalia (Delaware Military Academy) 21-5, Sr. over Isaiah Bell (A.I. Dupont) 15-9, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kajie Li of A.I. Dupont
2nd Place - Kelvin Wolhar of Delaware Military Academy
3rd Place - Garret Thomas of Wilmington Charter School
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Lank of Wilmington Charter School
2nd Place - Duncan Stevens of Dickinson
3rd Place - John Lawson of A.I. Dupont
4th Place - Elyaas Benson of Conrad School of Science
5th Place - Younghoon Choi of Wilmington Charter School
6th Place - Damion Degnars of Wilmington Charter School
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Balback of Delaware Military Academy
2nd Place - Loma Thomas of McKean H S
3rd Place - Jay-Juan Jones of A.I. Dupont
4th Place - Ben Hess of Wilmington Charter School
Round 1
Hunter Balback (Delaware Military Academy) 11-4, Jr. over Loma Thomas (McKean H S) 14-3, . (UTB 2-1)
Round 2
Jay-Juan Jones (A.I. Dupont) 23-4, Sr. over Hunter Balback (Delaware Military Academy) 11-4, Jr.
Round 3
Loma Thomas (McKean H S) 14-3, . over Jay-Juan Jones (A.I. Dupont) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).