This will be my last playoff points post for the season. Simply because I won’t have the total numbers done before the DIAA board meeting releases their playoff schedules.
the plus side to all this is all that teams that could clinch a playoff berth, did so this past weekend so the games upcoming are only for seeding purposes.
there are scenarios if a team loses or wins it will change this projection (much like if Appo upsets Sallies, teams move up and teams move down, or DMA beats Archmere.) other than that this is what your Seedings will look like if there are no upsets
(THESE ARE THE NUMBERS AS OF RIGHT NOW, don’t include upcoming games)
the way this works is 4pts for a win, 0 for a loss.
1 Bonus point for .500/.600 team, +1bp for .700/.800 team, +1 for .900/1.00 team and then divide total points by games played.
CLASS 3A:
Appoquinimink - 0,4,0,0,4,4,4,4,0 + 5bp = 25/9 = 2.77
Hodgson - 4,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,4 + 5bp = 13/9 = 1.44
Middletown - 4,4,4,4,0,4,4 + 6bp = 30/7 = 4.28
St. George’s - 4,0,4,4,0,4,0,4,4 + 6bp = 30/9 = 3.33
Salesianum - 4,4,0,4,4,4,0,4 + 4bp = 28/8 = 3.50
William Penn - 0,4,4,4,0,0,0,0,4 + 4bp = 20/9 = 2.22
Caesar Rodney - 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 + 9bp = 9/9 = 1.00
Cape Henlopen - 0,0,0,0,0,4,0,0,0 + 7bp = 11/9 = 1.22
Dover - 0,4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,0 + 6bp = 30/10 = 3.00
Smyrna - 0,4,0,4,4,4,4,4,4 + 8bp = 36/9 = 4.00
Sussex Central - 4,0,4,0,4,04,0,0 + 6bp = 22/9 = 2.44
PLAYOFF SEEDINGS AS OF NOW:
1st Rd Bye: 1. Middletown, 2. Smyrna, 3. Sallies, 4. St. George’s, 5. Dover
6. Appo vs. 11. Caesar Rodney (Winner would play 3. Sallies in 2nd rd)
7. Sussex Central vs. 10. Cape Henlopen (Winner would play 2. Smyrna in 2nd rd)
8. William Penn vs. 9. Hodgson (Winner would play 1. Middletown)
4. St. George’s vs. 5. Dover in 2nd rd)
CLASS 2A
Concord - 0,4,4,0,0,0,4,4,0 + 8bp = 24/9 = 2.66
Conrad - 0,4,0,0,4,0,0,0,0 + 9bp = 17/9 = 1.88
Delcastle - 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,4 + 7bp = 11/9 = 1.22
DMA - 4,4,4,4,4,4,4,4,4 + 5bp = 41/9 = 4.55
Mckean - 4,0,0,0,0,4,0,0,0 + 13/9 = 1.44
Newark - 4,0,0,4,0,4,4,0,2 + 23/9 = 2.55
St. Marks - 4,4,0,4,4,0,4,0,4,4 + 9bp = 37/10 = 3.70
A.i. DuPont - Season forfeit
Archmere - 4,4,4,4,4,4,4,6,4 + 7bp = 45/9 = 5.00
Brandywine - 0,0,0,0,4,0,0, + 11bp = 15/8 = 1.87
Howard - 4,4,0,4,6,0,0,0,4 + 9bp = 31/9 = 3.44
Mt. Pleasant - 0,0,4,0,4,4,0,4 + 7bp = 23/8 = 2.87
Tower Hill - 4,0,4,4,0,4,4,4 + 8bp = 32/8 = 4.00
Friends - 4,4,4,0,4,4,4,4,4 + 7bp = 39/9 = 4.33
Caravel - 4,4,4,4,4,0,4,4,4 + 5bp = 4.11
Delmar - 0,4,0,6,4,4,0,4 + 8bp = 30/8 = 3.75
Lake Forest - 4,4,4,0,4,0,0,0,0 + 7bp = 23/9 = 2.56
Milford - 4,4,0,4,2,0,0,0 + 7bp = 17/8 = 2.12
Red Lion - 0,0,0,0,0,4,0,4,0 + 12bp = 20/9 = 2.22
Sussex Tech - 0,4,0,0,4,4,0,4,4 + 8bp = 28/9= 3.11
Woodbridge - 4,6,4,4,4,4,4,4,4 + 8bp = 46/9 = 5.11
District 1 Winners: DMA, St. Marks, Concord, Newark (ALL 4 have Clinched)
District 2 Winners: Archmere, Friends, Tower Hill, Howard (ALL 4 have clinched)
District 3 Winners: Woodbridge, Caravel, Delmar, Sussex Tech (ALL 4 have clinched)
PLAYOFF SEEDINGS AS IT STANDS NOW:
1st. Rd Bye: 1. Archmere, 2. Woodbridge, 3. DMA, 4. Friends
5. Caravel vs. 12. Newark (Winner would play 4. Friends in 2nd rd)
6. Tower Hill vs. 11. Concord (Winner would play 3. DMA in 2nd rd)
7. Delmar vs. 10. Sussex Tech (Winner would play 2. Woodbridge in 2nd rd)
8. St. Marks vs. 9. Howard (Winner would play 1. Archmere in 2nd rd)
CLASS 1A:
Christiana - 2,0,0,0,0,0,0,4,0 + 6bp = 12/9 = 1.33
Charter - 4,4,4,0,0,4,0,0,4 + 5bp = 2.77
Dickinson - 4,0,0,0,0,0,0,0, + 6bp = 10/9 = 1.11
Glasgow - 2,0,4,0,0,0,4,0,4 + 10bp = 24/9 = 2.66
St. Andrews - 4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,0 + 8bp = 32/9 = 3.55
St. Elizabeth’s - 6,4,4,4,4,4,4,4,4 + 3bp = 41/9 = 4.55
Tatnall - 2,2,0,4,6,4,4,4,4 + 10bp = 40/9 = 4.44
Early College - Season Forfeit
FSMA - 0,0,0,4,4,0,0,0,4 + 4bp = 16/9 = 1.77
Indian River - 0,4,4,0,4,0,4,0 + 7bp = 23/8 = 2.87
Laurel - 6,6,4,4,2,4,4,4,4 + 5bp = 43/9 = 4.77
Odessa - 2,0,4,4,2,0,4,2,0 + 5bp = 23/9 = 2.55
Polytech - 2,4,0,0,4,0,0,4,0 + 7bp = 21/9 = 2.33
Seaford - 4,4,0,4,4,4,0,4 + 2bp = 26/8 = 3.25
District 1 Winners: St. Elizabeth’s, Tatnall, St. Andrews, Charter (ALL 4 have Clinched)
District 2 Winners: Laurel, Indian River, Seaford, Odessa (ALL 4 have clinched)
PLAYOFF SEEDINGS AS IT STANDS NOW:
1. Laurel vs. 8. Odessa
2. St. Elizabeths vs. 7. Charter.
3. Tatnall vs. 6. Indian River
4. St. Andrews vs. 5. Seaford.
AGAIN, if there’s any mistakes please let me know!
the plus side to all this is all that teams that could clinch a playoff berth, did so this past weekend so the games upcoming are only for seeding purposes.
there are scenarios if a team loses or wins it will change this projection (much like if Appo upsets Sallies, teams move up and teams move down, or DMA beats Archmere.) other than that this is what your Seedings will look like if there are no upsets
(THESE ARE THE NUMBERS AS OF RIGHT NOW, don’t include upcoming games)
the way this works is 4pts for a win, 0 for a loss.
1 Bonus point for .500/.600 team, +1bp for .700/.800 team, +1 for .900/1.00 team and then divide total points by games played.
CLASS 3A:
Appoquinimink - 0,4,0,0,4,4,4,4,0 + 5bp = 25/9 = 2.77
Hodgson - 4,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,4 + 5bp = 13/9 = 1.44
Middletown - 4,4,4,4,0,4,4 + 6bp = 30/7 = 4.28
St. George’s - 4,0,4,4,0,4,0,4,4 + 6bp = 30/9 = 3.33
Salesianum - 4,4,0,4,4,4,0,4 + 4bp = 28/8 = 3.50
William Penn - 0,4,4,4,0,0,0,0,4 + 4bp = 20/9 = 2.22
Caesar Rodney - 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 + 9bp = 9/9 = 1.00
Cape Henlopen - 0,0,0,0,0,4,0,0,0 + 7bp = 11/9 = 1.22
Dover - 0,4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,0 + 6bp = 30/10 = 3.00
Smyrna - 0,4,0,4,4,4,4,4,4 + 8bp = 36/9 = 4.00
Sussex Central - 4,0,4,0,4,04,0,0 + 6bp = 22/9 = 2.44
PLAYOFF SEEDINGS AS OF NOW:
1st Rd Bye: 1. Middletown, 2. Smyrna, 3. Sallies, 4. St. George’s, 5. Dover
6. Appo vs. 11. Caesar Rodney (Winner would play 3. Sallies in 2nd rd)
7. Sussex Central vs. 10. Cape Henlopen (Winner would play 2. Smyrna in 2nd rd)
8. William Penn vs. 9. Hodgson (Winner would play 1. Middletown)
4. St. George’s vs. 5. Dover in 2nd rd)
CLASS 2A
Concord - 0,4,4,0,0,0,4,4,0 + 8bp = 24/9 = 2.66
Conrad - 0,4,0,0,4,0,0,0,0 + 9bp = 17/9 = 1.88
Delcastle - 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,4 + 7bp = 11/9 = 1.22
DMA - 4,4,4,4,4,4,4,4,4 + 5bp = 41/9 = 4.55
Mckean - 4,0,0,0,0,4,0,0,0 + 13/9 = 1.44
Newark - 4,0,0,4,0,4,4,0,2 + 23/9 = 2.55
St. Marks - 4,4,0,4,4,0,4,0,4,4 + 9bp = 37/10 = 3.70
A.i. DuPont - Season forfeit
Archmere - 4,4,4,4,4,4,4,6,4 + 7bp = 45/9 = 5.00
Brandywine - 0,0,0,0,4,0,0, + 11bp = 15/8 = 1.87
Howard - 4,4,0,4,6,0,0,0,4 + 9bp = 31/9 = 3.44
Mt. Pleasant - 0,0,4,0,4,4,0,4 + 7bp = 23/8 = 2.87
Tower Hill - 4,0,4,4,0,4,4,4 + 8bp = 32/8 = 4.00
Friends - 4,4,4,0,4,4,4,4,4 + 7bp = 39/9 = 4.33
Caravel - 4,4,4,4,4,0,4,4,4 + 5bp = 4.11
Delmar - 0,4,0,6,4,4,0,4 + 8bp = 30/8 = 3.75
Lake Forest - 4,4,4,0,4,0,0,0,0 + 7bp = 23/9 = 2.56
Milford - 4,4,0,4,2,0,0,0 + 7bp = 17/8 = 2.12
Red Lion - 0,0,0,0,0,4,0,4,0 + 12bp = 20/9 = 2.22
Sussex Tech - 0,4,0,0,4,4,0,4,4 + 8bp = 28/9= 3.11
Woodbridge - 4,6,4,4,4,4,4,4,4 + 8bp = 46/9 = 5.11
District 1 Winners: DMA, St. Marks, Concord, Newark (ALL 4 have Clinched)
District 2 Winners: Archmere, Friends, Tower Hill, Howard (ALL 4 have clinched)
District 3 Winners: Woodbridge, Caravel, Delmar, Sussex Tech (ALL 4 have clinched)
PLAYOFF SEEDINGS AS IT STANDS NOW:
1st. Rd Bye: 1. Archmere, 2. Woodbridge, 3. DMA, 4. Friends
5. Caravel vs. 12. Newark (Winner would play 4. Friends in 2nd rd)
6. Tower Hill vs. 11. Concord (Winner would play 3. DMA in 2nd rd)
7. Delmar vs. 10. Sussex Tech (Winner would play 2. Woodbridge in 2nd rd)
8. St. Marks vs. 9. Howard (Winner would play 1. Archmere in 2nd rd)
CLASS 1A:
Christiana - 2,0,0,0,0,0,0,4,0 + 6bp = 12/9 = 1.33
Charter - 4,4,4,0,0,4,0,0,4 + 5bp = 2.77
Dickinson - 4,0,0,0,0,0,0,0, + 6bp = 10/9 = 1.11
Glasgow - 2,0,4,0,0,0,4,0,4 + 10bp = 24/9 = 2.66
St. Andrews - 4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,0 + 8bp = 32/9 = 3.55
St. Elizabeth’s - 6,4,4,4,4,4,4,4,4 + 3bp = 41/9 = 4.55
Tatnall - 2,2,0,4,6,4,4,4,4 + 10bp = 40/9 = 4.44
Early College - Season Forfeit
FSMA - 0,0,0,4,4,0,0,0,4 + 4bp = 16/9 = 1.77
Indian River - 0,4,4,0,4,0,4,0 + 7bp = 23/8 = 2.87
Laurel - 6,6,4,4,2,4,4,4,4 + 5bp = 43/9 = 4.77
Odessa - 2,0,4,4,2,0,4,2,0 + 5bp = 23/9 = 2.55
Polytech - 2,4,0,0,4,0,0,4,0 + 7bp = 21/9 = 2.33
Seaford - 4,4,0,4,4,4,0,4 + 2bp = 26/8 = 3.25
District 1 Winners: St. Elizabeth’s, Tatnall, St. Andrews, Charter (ALL 4 have Clinched)
District 2 Winners: Laurel, Indian River, Seaford, Odessa (ALL 4 have clinched)
PLAYOFF SEEDINGS AS IT STANDS NOW:
1. Laurel vs. 8. Odessa
2. St. Elizabeths vs. 7. Charter.
3. Tatnall vs. 6. Indian River
4. St. Andrews vs. 5. Seaford.
AGAIN, if there’s any mistakes please let me know!
Last edited: