The following Delaware High School competed at the Mount Mat Madness Wrestling Tournament that was held at Mount St Joseph's High School in MD
Salesianum finished in 6th place with 115.5 points
Danny Stradley 4th place at 220 Harry Lynch 6th at 138 Jack Engelmann 8th at 106 Logan Montgomery 2nd at 170 Luke Harasika 3rd at 152
St. Georges finishes in 17th place with 53 points Dan Rankin 4th at 126, Nick Novarnik 2nd at 138
William Penn finishes in 20th place with 44.5 points Sahil Ortiz 8th place at 220 pounds. Nick Lane 6th place at 182
Results of the Battle at the Beach Wrestling Tournament at Indian River High School
1.West Chester Henderson (PA) 217.5
2.Dallastown (PA) 207
3.Sussex Central 163
4.Cape Henlopen 152.5
5.Moorestown (NJ) 149.5
6.Milford 130.5
7.Woodbridge 118.5
8.Lake Forest 91
9.Sussex Tech 85.5
10.Indian River 80
11.Middletown 77
12.Sanford School 68
13.Wilmington Charter 54
14.Oakland Mills (MD) 52
15.Newark Charter 47
16.Delmar 36
17.Delcastle 35
18.St.Stephen St.Agnes (VA) 31
Finals:
106.Dobbins (DAL) d. Davis (WB) 6-0
113:Luckenbough (DAL) md. Jackman WCH 13-4
120:Thode (ML) tfall Wilson (WCH) 25-9
126elaney (WCH) tfall Grant (MIL) 18-1
132:McMonagle (WCH) md Glynos (MOR) 8-0
138:Carl (MID) d. Bender (CH) 2-1UTB
145:Saffold (SC) d. Druck (DAL) 12-8
152:Griffith (SAN) d. Gable (DAL) 5-1
160:Bauman (WCH) d. Sturgis (SC) 10-6
170:Currie (CH) d. Baldwin (WCH) 9-4
182:Augustin (MIL) d. Feeney (DAL) 7-6
195almass (MOR) InjDflt Smith (DAL)
220:Thompson (LF) d. Diaz (MIL) 3-1
285:Turner (IR) md. Karr (SC) 8-0
Consolation Finals:
106:Tamia (OAK) md. Ratledge (LF) 15-5
113:King (SC) d. Ruff (ST) 7-1
120:Karlie (DAL) d. Shaubach (IR) 7-6
126:Ball (WCS) fall Deller (DAL) 4:58
132:Manning (WB) md. Kammerer (CH) 9-1
138:Blanch (MOR) d. Jester (SC) 5-0
145:McCoy(MOR) d. Delaney (WCH)10-4
152:English (WCH) d. Jones (NC) 7-6
160:Lares (CH) d. Klinger (DAL) 5-2
170:Statts (LF) fall Menendez (MOR) 3:25
182:Lamey (SAN) md. Negron (ST) 8-0
195:Hutchinson (WB) d. Hague (MIL) 1-0
220:Layfield (ST) d. Burke (IR) 3-0
285:Ironkwe (DELC) p. Lin (MOR) 1:51
Salesianum finished in 6th place with 115.5 points
Danny Stradley 4th place at 220 Harry Lynch 6th at 138 Jack Engelmann 8th at 106 Logan Montgomery 2nd at 170 Luke Harasika 3rd at 152
St. Georges finishes in 17th place with 53 points Dan Rankin 4th at 126, Nick Novarnik 2nd at 138
William Penn finishes in 20th place with 44.5 points Sahil Ortiz 8th place at 220 pounds. Nick Lane 6th place at 182
Results of the Battle at the Beach Wrestling Tournament at Indian River High School
1.West Chester Henderson (PA) 217.5
2.Dallastown (PA) 207
3.Sussex Central 163
4.Cape Henlopen 152.5
5.Moorestown (NJ) 149.5
6.Milford 130.5
7.Woodbridge 118.5
8.Lake Forest 91
9.Sussex Tech 85.5
10.Indian River 80
11.Middletown 77
12.Sanford School 68
13.Wilmington Charter 54
14.Oakland Mills (MD) 52
15.Newark Charter 47
16.Delmar 36
17.Delcastle 35
18.St.Stephen St.Agnes (VA) 31
Finals:
106.Dobbins (DAL) d. Davis (WB) 6-0
113:Luckenbough (DAL) md. Jackman WCH 13-4
120:Thode (ML) tfall Wilson (WCH) 25-9
126elaney (WCH) tfall Grant (MIL) 18-1
132:McMonagle (WCH) md Glynos (MOR) 8-0
138:Carl (MID) d. Bender (CH) 2-1UTB
145:Saffold (SC) d. Druck (DAL) 12-8
152:Griffith (SAN) d. Gable (DAL) 5-1
160:Bauman (WCH) d. Sturgis (SC) 10-6
170:Currie (CH) d. Baldwin (WCH) 9-4
182:Augustin (MIL) d. Feeney (DAL) 7-6
195almass (MOR) InjDflt Smith (DAL)
220:Thompson (LF) d. Diaz (MIL) 3-1
285:Turner (IR) md. Karr (SC) 8-0
Consolation Finals:
106:Tamia (OAK) md. Ratledge (LF) 15-5
113:King (SC) d. Ruff (ST) 7-1
120:Karlie (DAL) d. Shaubach (IR) 7-6
126:Ball (WCS) fall Deller (DAL) 4:58
132:Manning (WB) md. Kammerer (CH) 9-1
138:Blanch (MOR) d. Jester (SC) 5-0
145:McCoy(MOR) d. Delaney (WCH)10-4
152:English (WCH) d. Jones (NC) 7-6
160:Lares (CH) d. Klinger (DAL) 5-2
170:Statts (LF) fall Menendez (MOR) 3:25
182:Lamey (SAN) md. Negron (ST) 8-0
195:Hutchinson (WB) d. Hague (MIL) 1-0
220:Layfield (ST) d. Burke (IR) 3-0
285:Ironkwe (DELC) p. Lin (MOR) 1:51
Last edited: