Results of the 2018 Delaware State High School Open Wrestling Tournament. Tony Wuest wins 3rd State Title along with being named Outstanding Wrestler.
106
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
Guaranteed Places
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
1st Place Match
106
1st Place Match
- Mason Ankrom (Sussex Central H S) 36-10, Fr. over Joey Natarcola (Smyrna H S) 41-8, Fr. (Dec 8-7)
- Anthony Glass (Dover) 29-9, So. over Cassidy Chas (Middletown) 25-11, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
- Chris Johnson (Delcastle H S) 30-15, Sr. over Jack Engelmann (Salesianum) 24-11, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
1st Place Match
- Zach Spence (Salesianum) 34-6, Jr. over Will Rayne (Indian River H S) 43-3, So. (Dec 7-3)
- Jaxson Al-Chokhachy (Smyrna H S) 33-9, Jr. over Kevin Bowne (Caesar Rodney H S) 27-15, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
- Brandon Pike (William Penn H.S.) 31-11, Jr. over Elias Smith (Concord H S) 5-4, Jr. (M. For.)
- 1st Place Match
- Robbie Rosser (Milford Senior) 45-4, Sr. over Sebastian Sye (St. Georges Tech Hs) 28-10, Jr. (MD 15-3)
- Ta`jon Knight (Indian River H S) 40-8, So. over Owen Klinger (Salesianum) 23-11, So. (Fall 2:38)
- Michael Primo (Caesar Rodney H S) 28-9, Jr. over Amir Pierce (Dover) 26-13, So. (MD 10-0)
1st Place Match
- Cameron Hayes (Caesar Rodney H S) 45-2, Sr. over Anthony Caruso (Cape Henlopen H S) 38-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
- Woo Fosque (Laurel H S) 26-4, Jr. over Willem Carl (Middletown) 39-10, So. (Dec 6-4)
- Tykwan Joyner (Dover) 33-9, Sr. over Scott Reagan (St. Georges Tech Hs) 24-17, So. (Dec 7-1)
1st Place Match
- Rashad Stratton (Sussex Central H S) 38-5, Sr. over Nick Natarcola (Smyrna H S) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
- Gabriel Degraffinreed (Laurel H S) 37-2, Jr. over Zachary Martinez (Delaware Military Academy) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
- Benedict Anderson (Caesar Rodney H S) 31-14, Jr. over Danny Rankin (St. Georges Tech Hs) 31-16, Jr. (MD 12-4)
1st Place Match
- Nicholas Novarnik (St. Georges Tech Hs) 37-8, Sr. over Harry Latch (Salesianum) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
- Jackson Dean (Caesar Rodney H S) 38-4, So. over Liam O`Connor (Delcastle H S) 39-7, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
- Ryan Kelley (Smyrna H S) 18-16, Sr. over Brandon Greenlee (Sussex Central H S) 30-22, So. (Dec 9-2)
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place Match
- Greg Baum (Smyrna H S) 30-6, Sr. over Kyle McDonough (Sanford H S) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
- Tyler Simpson (Concord H S) 28-7, Jr. over Jordan Stone (Appoquinimink) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
- William Brock (Salesianum) 23-15, So. over Kennel Decembre (Polytech) 34-12, So. (Dec 5-2)
1st Place Match
- Andrew Brooks (Sanford H S) 41-2, Sr. over Luke Harasika (Salesianum) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
- Erik Rodriguez (Wilmington Charter) 31-5, Sr. over Hunter Beaudet (St. Georges Tech Hs) 36-13, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
- Khiry Hovington (Milford Senior) 34-12, Sr. over Mike Giampietro (Smyrna H S) 19-25, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
1st Place Match
- Avery Mayan (Polytech) 41-4, Sr. over Divine Watkins (Dover) 28-6, Sr. (Fall 3:05)
- JT Davis (Smyrna H S) 36-7, So. over Justin Morgan (Delaware Military Academy) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
- Trey Hatfield (Sussex Tech H S) 23-7, Jr. over Mikel Abdullah (Caesar Rodney H S) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
1st Place Match
- Brian Schneider (Middletown) 39-2, Jr. over Logan Montgomery (Salesianum) 33-6, Sr. (MD 12-1)
- Dakota Kerr (Smyrna H S) 34-9, Sr. over Evan Harris (Polytech) 27-9, Jr. (M. For.)
- Christopher Handlin (Cape Henlopen H S) 30-12, Jr. over Tyler Bunting (Sussex Central H S) 35-22, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
1st Place Match
- Josh Dailey (Smyrna H S) 26-6, Sr. over Michael Wright (Sussex Central H S) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 11-6)
- Rae`Mier DeShields (Laurel H S) 34-4, Jr. over Sam Arkwuoille Jr. (Dover) 26-12, So. (Fall 1:47)
- Stephon Hutt (Salesianum) 23-14, Jr. over Messiah El (William Penn H.S.) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
1st Place Match
- Tony Wuest (Smyrna H S) 42-2, Sr. over Eric Bennett (Milford Senior) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 0:36)
- Darius Hale (Hodgson Vo Tech School) 35-7, So. over Azim Opare (Dover) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 5:37)
- Kristopher Thompson (Lake Forest H S) 31-11, So. over Zachary Schultz (Indian River H S) 36-15, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
1st Place Match
- Hugo Harp (Dover) 28-6, So. over Andrew Hawkins (Sussex Tech H S) 36-12, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
- Hunter Moyer (Smyrna H S) 24-9, Sr. over Alex Salmorbekov (Concord H S) 27-8, Sr. (MD 12-1)
- Brenden Holder (Caesar Rodney H S) 25-12, Sr. over Anthony Diaz (Milford Senior) 37-7, So. (M. For.)
1st Place Match
- Hunter Balback (Delaware Military Academy) 37-2, Sr. over Kevin Hudson (Caesar Rodney H S) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
- Jamie Schirmer (Sussex Tech H S) 41-7, Jr. over Jonah Robertson (Cape Henlopen H S) 25-17, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
- Ben Somerville (Wilmington Charter) 39-13, Jr. over Alexander Schneese (A.I. Dupont) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 2-0)